Accessibility links

Tsvangirai Appoints Cabinet, Leaves Out Powerful Organizing Secretary

  • VOA Staff

Morgan Tsvangirai addressing supporters in Harare.

Morgan Tsvangirai addressing supporters in Harare.

Movement for Democratic Change founding president, Morgan Tsvangirai, on Thursday announced his shadow cabinet that he said would work hard in crafting and articulating alternative policies and programmes for Zimbabwe.

The party's national organizing secretary, Abednico Bhebhe, was left out of the cabinet for unknown reasons.

He announced his shadow cabinet before the party’s national executive committee that met in Harare on the same day to discuss what the party terms the country’s national crisis.

Tsvangirai said he had no doubt about the capacity of the men and women he had appointed.

He stressed to the executive that “the shadow cabinet will not be a shadow of the Zanu PF cabinet in the strictest sense because the current government had failed and there was nothing either to monitor or to shadow.”

Tsvangirai also noted that the current national cabinet was structured taking into cognizance the need to balance the Zanu PF factions and not necessarily to transform the lives of people.

He said the MDC-T would “not follow a template tainted by patronage, tired nationalism and factionalism. He bemoaned the apparent policy discord currently in government and said the MDC team will be robust in taking government to account and in policy articulation.”

Apart from the shadow cabinet, Tsvangirai also appointed a team of portfolio secretaries that will shadow key commissions, regulatory and statutory bodies.

The Shadow Cabinet

  1. Finance - Hon. Dr. Tapiwa Mashakada
  2. Energy Development and Procurement - Eng. Elias Mudzuri
  3. Transport and Infrastructure - Hon. Morgen Komichi
  4. Policy - Hon. Nelson Chamisa
  5. Tourism, Parks and National Resources - Hon. Sithembile Mlotshwa
  6. Information Communication Technologies - Mr. Khalipani Phugeni
  7. Local Government and Public Works - Mr. Jameson Timba
  8. Mines and Small scale Mining - Hon. Gabuzza Joel Gubuzza
  9. Urban Development and Re-Engineering - Hon. Eddie Cross
  10. Foreign Affairs - Hon. Theresa Maonei Makone
  11. Health - Dr. Henry Madzorera
  12. Public Service, Labour and Social Security - Hon. Purina Mpariwa
  13. Defence - Hon. Gift Chimanikire
  14. Home Affairs - Rtd. Major Giles Mutsekwa
  15. Women’s Affairs - Hon. Fanny Chirisa
  16. Legal Affairs - Mr. Douglas Togarasei Mwonzora
  17. Commerce, Industry, Trade, Small and Medium Enterprises - Mr. T. Mureyi
  18. Education, Tertiary and Vocationl Training - Prof. Heneri Dzinotyiwei
  19. Agriculture, Infrastructure and Food Security - Mr. Valentine Ziswa

Portfolio shadow secretaries for statutory bodies and key institutions

1. Zimbabwe National Roads Authority (ZINARA) - Hon. Bheki Sibanda
2. Judicial services Commission - Hon. Innocent Gonese
3. Zimbabwe Electoral Commission - Hon. Murisi Zwizwai
4. Zimbabwe Energy Regulatory Authority - Mr. Blessing Chebundo
5. Zimbabwe Anti-Corruption Commission - Jon. Jessie Majome
6. Gender Commission ---------- Hon. Lillian Timveos
7. Zimbabwe human Rights Commission - Hon. James Makore
8. Zimbabwe Media Commission - Mr. Job Sikhala
9. Peace and Transitional Justice Commission - Hon. Concilia Chinanzvavana
10. Sports Commission - Mr. Clifford Hlatshwayo
11. Public Service Commission - Hon Tracy Mutinhiri
12. Traditional Leadership - Hon. Misheck Marava
13. National arts Commission - Hon. Agnes Sibanda Mloyi
14. Zimbabwe National Water Authority – Dr. Mandhla Nyathi
15. People Living with Disabilities, Special Needs - Mr. Denias Mudzingwa